This privacy policy was last updated on 05 January 2023.

Privacy Policy

Bysands Limited is a company registered in Ireland. Our Company registration number is 459464 and we are VAT registered. If you would like to write to us, please use our registered business address: 17 Elmbrook Lawn, Lucan, Country Dublin, K78 PH32, Ireland.

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What Data Do We Collect?

Bysands Limited collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How Do We Collect Your Data?​

You directly provide Bysands Limited with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How Will We Use Your Data?​

Bysands Limited collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order, manage your account and comply with our accounting requirements and record keeping.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
  • Provide you with the reports or services you have requested.

We do not directly share your details with any partner companies unless it’s directly required to deliver a requested service.  We do not share or sell your details with any external company so that they may offer you their products and services.

When Bysands Limited processes your order, we use WooCommerce payments to process your chosen payment method.  Bysands Limited does not retain payment details directly. 

How Do We Store Your Data?

Bysands Limited securely stores your data at our website which is hosted in a European data centre by Siteground.Com.  Information sent to and from the website is secured by SSL.   Other information may also be stored on IT equipment used by our employees to provide you with your requested services and for fulfilling our financial accounting obligations. When stored in this way, all information is encrypted using full disk encryption.

Bysands Limited will keep accounting records for a period of seven years. Other information will be retained for as long as you continue to engage in our services or keep an account active on our website. 

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.  We do not share your information with other companies for marketing purposes.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt-out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop Bysands Limited from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us using the methods at the bottom of this page.

What Are Your Data Protection Rights?​

Bysands Limited would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Bysands Limited for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Bysands Limited correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Bysands Limited to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Bysands Limited erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Bysands Limited restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Bysands Limited’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Bysands Limited transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email using the details at the bottom of this page.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How Do We Use Cookies?​

Bysands Limited uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, these are outlined in a separate policy which can be viewed here

Privacy Policies Of Other Websites​

The Bysands website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Bysands Limited keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. The date of the latest update to can be found at the top of this web page.

How To Contact Us​

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

  • Email us at [email protected]
  • Write to us at: Bysands Limited, 17 Elmbrook Lawn, Lucan, County Dublin, K78 PH32, Ireland.

How To Contact The Appropriate Authority​

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Email: [email protected]

Address: Office of the Data Protection Commission, 21 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2 , D02 RD2, Ireland.